Use of cookies

Data privacy

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features, and to analyse our traffic. By clicking “Agree”, you enable us to continuously improve our website and create personalised advertisements.

Under “Individual settings” you will find detailed information and the option to block or allow cookies. You can find further information in our privacy policy.

We have updated our privacy policy. Please check your settings.

3SI Immogroup privacy policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We therefore process your personal data strictly on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003) and would like to inform you here about the most important aspects of data processing in connection with our website.

This privacy policy only applies to www.3si.at and its associated subsites, but not to websites that are controlled and operated by third parties.

The following privacy policy explains to you which of your data are collected on our websites and which of these data we process and use in what way and whom you can contact with your concerns.

1. Name and contact information of controller

3SI Immogroup GmbH and 3SI Makler GmbH (hereinafter referred to as 3SI Immogroup) are responsible for the data protection of this website. 3SI Immogroup reserves the right to use personal and anonymous data to the extent permitted by law, subject to the rights of the data subject as described below.

3SI Immogroup GmbH, Tegetthoffstraße 7, A-1010 Vienna
3SI Makler GmbH, Tegetthoffstraße 7, A-1010 Vienna

Data protection contact person:
Claus Schmidt
Tel: +43 1 607 58 58
Fax: +43 1 607 55 80
Email: office@3si.at

2. Data protection and security

The security of your data is our highest priority. Our defined goal is to take all necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your data against, among others, accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, damage, or unauthorised access.

The communication and data transfer on our website are carried out with the SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer). As a result, all information is transmitted securely and encrypted. The measures taken are subject to regular review and are adjusted to the state of the art. 

Notwithstanding our efforts to comply with all technical and organisational measures, we do not assume liability of any kind for the disclosure of information due to errors not caused by us and/or unauthorised access by third parties.

3. Collection and processing of your personal data

The hosting of the www.3si.at website and its subsites is provided by relaxt confusion labs e.U. [registered contractor] (Neilreichgasse 26/13, 1100 Vienna, registered office: Vienna, Vienna Commercial Court, company register: 387545 w). confusion labs [registered contractor] has as the contract data processor the responsibility in this regard for the proper backup of all data hosted on the company’s own servers.

3.1. Data collected by us

Personal data are processed by us exclusively in accordance with all applicable national and European regulations. Visiting our website is basically possible without providing any personal information. Only the information provided by your Internet provider (in particular, the IP address assigned to you) is collected. This information is stored by us for the duration of your website visit. An evaluation is made for statistical purposes only, but the individual user remains anonymous.

Your data is collected automatically by cookies when you visit our website depending on your web browser settings. For more information on the cookies used on our website, please see section 6.

In addition, our website uses software plugins to create a user-friendly interface (e.g., Google Maps, Google Analytics, social media plugins and pixels, Recaptcha, Mailchimp) and to be able to disseminate company-specific content (address & contact, 3SI newsletter, 3SI social media platforms, etc.).

By using the property search engine and search agents, the search parameters selected by you (location, type of property, areas, etc.) are stored. The storage and utilisation of the data provided by you is essential for the immediate or subscribed presentation of suitable real estate properties.

3.2. Data provided by you

Personal data that you transmit electronically on the www.3si.at website, for example, by using the contact form (name, email address, address, or other personal information), will only be used by us for the respective specified purpose, processed in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, stored securely, and not disclosed to third parties such as address publishers and direct mail companies. 

If you provide us with your personal information (for example, by filling out a contact form), the data provided by you will be processed for the purposed described (see sections 5 and 6).

We will only send you information if you have registered for the relevant services and we have your consent.

4. Processing of personal data by partners

Your personal data will only be disclosed to third parties to the extent permitted by law, including for the purposes of contract processing or billing, marketing purposes, or if you have given your prior consent. As part of order processing, the partners we use (such as banks, tax consultants, etc.) receive the necessary data to process the order. In any case, we will only disclose your data to the extent necessary for the respective purpose, as required by applicable law, where a legitimate interest exists, or if you have given your consent. The data passed on in this way may only be used by our partners to fulfil their task.

The partners of 3SI Immogroup have been carefully selected and take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data is processed in accordance with data protection regulations and that your rights are protected. Our partners are not allowed to use the personal data provided for their own or advertising purposes or to pass them on to third parties.

5. Where do we collect your data from?

5.1. General contact form 

  • Contact form: When submitting the contact form, your personal data provided in the contact fields (name, address, email, contact information, and the text of your request) will be processed.
  • Purpose: to answer your request.
  • Legal justification: legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR
  • Storage duration: 6 months

5.2. Business cards

  • When receiving your business card, your personal data (title, name, address, email, contact information, etc.) are collected and processed.
  • Purpose: to establish contact in the course of business initiation, customer acquisition/customer service, and for efficient communication.
  • Legal justification: legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR
  • Storage duration: 6 months. In the case of the conclusion of a contract, the data will be deleted after compliance with the tax retention period of 7 years or the retention period of 10 years relevant to the product liability. 

5.3. Emails with contact information

  • When receiving your email, your personal data provided in the email (title, name, address, email, contact information, and the text of your email) will be processed.
  • Purpose: to answer your request, to establish contact in the course of business initiation, customer acquisition/customer service, and for efficient communication.
  • Legal justification: legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR
  • Storage duration: 6 months. In the case of the conclusion of a contract, the data will be deleted after compliance with the tax retention period of 7 years or the retention period of 10 years relevant to the product liability.

5.4. General contact information

  • When receiving your contact information (for example, in the course of fairs, events, through business partners, job applications, etc.), your personal data (title, name, address, email, contact information, and, if applicable, texts) will be processed.
  • Purpose: to answer your request, to establish contact in the course of business initiation, customer acquisition/customer service, efficient communication, and staff recruitment.
  • Legal justification: legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR
  • Storage duration: 6 months. In the case of the conclusion of a contract, the data will be deleted after compliance with the tax retention period of 7 years or the retention period of 10 years relevant to the product liability.

5.5. Property inquiry (property description)

  • Inquiry form: When submitting the contact form, your personal data provided in the contact fields (name, address, email, contact information, and the text of your request) will be processed.
  • Purpose: to answer your request.
  • Legal justification: legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR
  • Storage duration: 6 months

5.6. 3SI search agent subscription

  • To send the 3SI search agent, we use the data provided by you (email address) and therefore need your confirmation that you as the owner of the email address agree to receiving the search agent. You can cancel the search agent subscription at any time via the unsubscribe link in the search agent email.
  • Purpose: to send information about real estate properties in accordance with the search options defined by you.
  • Legal justification: consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 a GDPR.
  • Storage duration: for so long as the search agent is sent and no cancellation occurs

5.7. 3SI newsletter subscription

  • To send the 3SI newsletter, we use the data provided by you (email address) and therefore need your confirmation that you as the owner of the email address agree to receiving the newsletter. You can cancel the newsletter subscription at any time via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or via an email to news@3si.at.
  • Purpose: to send information in accordance with the newsletter topics defined by you.
  • Legal justification: consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 a GDPR.
  • Storage duration: for so long as the newsletter is sent and no cancellation occurs

5.8. Use of 3SI Immogroup social media content

We would like to point out that through the use of the various social media channels of 3SI Immogroup (LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram), personal data (IP address, etc.) and other information stored by cookies are collected by the respective platform provider. It should be noted that the respective social media platform is responsible for the collection, proper processing, and securing of the user data collected.

5.9. Use of the 3SI apartment building calculator

By entering your information on the appropriate “3SI apartment building calculator” form, the data provided by you will be processed when you click the “Calculate now” button. This data is processed for the purpose of calculating your request and then sending the evaluation to you by email. We reserve the right to contact you again with identical content on the basis of the data entered by you.

  • Legal justification: legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR
  • Storage duration: 6 months

5.10. Use of the 3SI download area

You are required to provide your personal email address to download the documents/printed materials in the digital download area of 3SI Immogroup (www.3si.at/zinshaus-downloads). This enables us to send the desired documents for your respective private use. We reserve the right to contact you again with identical content on the basis of the data entered by you.

  • Legal justification: legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR

Storage duration: 6 months

6. Cookies

Accepting cookies is not a requirement for visiting our website. However, please be aware that our website and some features of our website may have only limited functionality if you do not allow us to set cookies.

You can set your browser in such a way that cookies are only created with your consent or are generally denied. We would like to point out, however, that if cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

You have the option to manage and, if desired, prevent the use of cookies by configuring your browser as follows:

  • Internet Explorer, see here, Tools - Internet Options - “Advanced” tab – “Security” section - select the “Send Do Not Track requests to sites you visit in Internet Explorer” check box - confirm
  • Firefox, see here, Menu - Settings - Privacy & Security - in the History, select “Use custom settings for history” - select the desired settings under “Cookies” - confirm
  • Google Chrome, see here, Menu - Settings - Show advanced settings - “Privacy” section - click on “Content settings” - check the desired options under “Cookies” - confirm
  • Safari, see here, Safari - Settings - Privacy & Security - select desired settings under “Cookies and website data” - confirm

Below you will find details on all cookies used on our website, their purpose, and information on their lifetime.

 

Data stored by the website

Cookies
Name Domain Path Validity Purpose
PHPSESSID www.3si.at / Visit PHP session: For storing messages to you beyond a single request, as well as for protection against CSRF attacks for contact forms.
Content: Contains a random string that we can use to identify you for the duration of a visit.
Local storage
Name Validity Purpose
dpcm infinite Data privacy settings: Stores the consent to groups and services.
Content: The chosen setting for each service and group as well as the timestamps of the last changes.
LazyListContext_watchlist infinite Watch list: In order to be able to offer you a watch list feature, we must be able to identify you
Content: A randomly generated string that uniquely identifies you. It can be linked with your personal data if you request the entire watch list.
LazyListManager_watchlist infinite Cached property data on your watch list: This is used to boost performance and temporarily store results
Content: Identification numbers of the properties on the watch list
LazyListContext_* Visit APP_LAZYLIST_CONTEXT: This is used to temporarily store selected filters in the lists
Content: The selected filters.
LazyListManager_* Visit Results of filtered lists: This is used to boost performance and temporarily store results
Content: Parts of the filtered data of lists
app_seenRealties infinite Properties already viewed: Required to show you which properties you have already viewed in the property lists
Content: Date and time when each previously viewed property was last called up
plyr infinite Settings regarding video playback: Increases user friendliness by offering video playback settings.
Content: Settings such as volume, mute
cache-sprite-plyr infinite Icon cache of the video player: Increases performance through the local storage and reduction of HTTP requests
Content: The SVG document with the graphics used

 

Data stored by Google

In the case of common third-party providers such as Google, Facebook, etc., the “Digital Advertising Alliance EU (EDAA)” offers an option to collectively opt out of all DAA companies.

You can find further information on online advertising and opting out of interest-based advertising via the respective links of the following organisations.

Web analytics

We use tracking technologies to continuously improve and optimise our website. We use the services of Google Analytics for this purpose.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.com). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that make it possible to analyse your use of this website, for example, “cookies”, i.e., text files placed on your computer. The information generated about your use of the website is generally sent to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

We have activated IP anonymisation on our website so that your IP address will be shortened prior to transmission within member states of the European Union or other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymised IP address transferred by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be associated with other data held by Google.

Contract data processing

We have a contract with Google for contract data processing.

You can prevent data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin from the link provided below:  
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click this link in order to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in future. An opt-out cookie will be placed on your device for this purpose. If you delete your cookies you must click on the link again.

Use of Google web fonts

These websites use external fonts from Google fonts. Google Fonts is a service of Google Inc. (“Google”). These web fonts are incorporated by retrieving them from a server, usually a Google server in the U.S. Information is provided to the server in this way concerning which of our websites you have visited. Google also stores the IP address of the browser of the device the visitor used to access our websites. Further information is provided in Google’s privacy policy, which you can find here.

Google Ads and Remarketing

This website also uses Google Ads, a Google analytics service, and conversion tracking as part of Google Ads. Google Ads saves a cookie for conversion tracking (a “conversion cookie”) on your computer’s hard drive when you click on an advert run by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website, Google and we can recognise that you clicked on the advert and were redirected to this page. Information obtained through conversion cookies is used for generating statistics for Google Ads customers who use conversion tracking. These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on the ad displayed by Google and viewed a page containing a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. The information we obtain cannot be associated with specific users.

In addition to conversion tracking, we also use the features

  • Remarketing
  • Target groups with common interests
  • Custom audiences with common interests
  • Ready-to-buy target groups
  • Similar target groups
  • Demographic and geographic targeting

Using Google’s remarketing feature, we reach users who have already visited our website. This enables us to address our advertising to target groups which are already interested in our products or services. Ads also identifies common interests and characteristics of our website’s users by analysing user behaviour on websites in the Google Display Network over the last 30 days and with the help of the contextual search engine. On the basis of this information, Ads then finds new potential customers for marketing purposes who have similar interests and characteristics to the users of our website. Target-group-specific remarketing is based on the combined use of cookies, such as Google Analytics cookies and Google DoubleClick cookies.

For further information on the terms of use and data protection in the context of Google Ads, please go to the following link: 
https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en.

Google DoubleClick

This website uses the DoubleClick feature of Google Inc. to evaluate the use of the website and to enable Google and other advertisers who work with DoubleClick to present you with user-relevant advertising. To do this, a cookie is installed on your computer's hard drive. This cookie is used to assign a pseudonymous identification number to your browser and to collect information about the advertisements displayed in your browser and how they are accessed. The information collected by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On the basis of the information collected, your browser is assigned categories relevant to your interests. These categories are used to place interest-based advertising.

In addition to changing your browser settings, you can also use a browser plugin to permanently deactivate the DoubleClick cookie. With the plugin, your deactivation settings for this browser are retained, even if you delete all cookies. The browser plugin for permanent deactivation is available here: 
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de

By using our website, you agree that the DoubleClick cookie can be used and that your usage data can be collected, saved, and used in the manner described above for the stated purpose. You also consent to your data being stored in cookies beyond the end of the browser session and, for example, being able to be called up again on your next website visit. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future by deleting the DoubleClick cookie and permanently deactivating it.

Teads Universal Pixel

We use the Teads Universal Pixel (Teads Schweiz GmbH, Ausstellungsstrasse 50, 1020 Vienna) to track user behavior. The installed Teads pixel sends a signal every time a user visits our website. Teads can then confirm whether it already knows the user or not. If the user is already known to Teads, he will be excluded from our campaign. If the user is not known to Teads, Teads does nothing, as the pixel only reads users who already have the Teads cookie on their device and thus have consented to tracking. The sole purpose of this pixel is to analyze whether the Teads cookie has already been installed on the user's device. If this is the case, the Teads cookie will subsequently identify the Teads user who visited our website and exclude him from our campaign.

The Teads pixel allows access to the following information and technical characteristics of the device: current URL, Auctid parameter (optional parameter that Teads sends via the destination URL), device, browser and operating system. No exchange of personal data takes place. The pixel is not used to collect or share personal data. Teads distributes the True Visits campaign through its own cookie pool and acts as the data controller for the provision of the Teads True Visits service. The cookies are set on websites of the Teads Publisher Network upon consent, which consent can be proven by Teads at any time. The data is only evaluated if such a cookie is already present on the user's computer prior to visiting the website. For more information on Teads' privacy policy, please see the link: https://www.teads.com/privacy-policy/.

7. Rights of the data subject

As the data subject within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to request information about whether personal data about you are being processed. Furthermore, if the information concerning you is incorrect, you can request that it be corrected and completed.  

You also have the right to request the deletion and restriction of your personal data pursuant to the requirements set out in Articles 17 and 18 GDPR.

If the processing is based on your consent, you can revoke this at any time. This revocation does not affect the legality of the processing that took place on the basis of the consent given until the revocation.  

If the processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Ultimately, you have the right, under certain circumstances in accordance with Article 20 GDPR, to receive the data processed by us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

You can exercise these rights by sending an email to office@3si.at.

Should there be a violation of the protection of your personal data that is likely to result in a high risk for your rights and freedoms, you will be notified immediately.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, the Data Protection Authority is responsible.

Changes to the privacy policy

The provider reserves the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt it to the changed legal situation or changes in the service and data processing.

Status as of 10 May 2021

 

 

Contact

We look forward to hearing from you!

You are welcome to contact us by phone or through our contact form.

Phone number : +43 1 6075858